Harvest Festival of Rural Life and Traditions
Green Training Center is considered to be the founder and organizer of The Festival of Rural Life and Traditions. The main purpose of the festival is to promote the sustainable development of agriculture and rural communities. The festival is a unique platform where farmers, producers, consumers, different organizations and potential donors meet for mutual cooperation. Besides, the festival provides an opportunity for the participants to present the culture and traditions of Armenia, national minorities and different nations.
Pumpkin festival
From 2021 Pumpkin Festival is organized in Hovk village, Green Training Center. The farmers of the region, neighboring regions and communities take part in the exhibition-sale and present their harvest. It provides them the opportunity to obtain new markets and collaborators. The festival has a great follow-up amongst the local residents in Armenia as well as between hundreds of foreign guests and tourists.
The Green Training Center
The Green Training Center was established in 2015. It is a unique model of sustainable farm that offers broad opportunities of educational and consultancy services, exchange visits  for farmers, students, specialists, researchers and those who are interested in agriculture as well.
Our mission is to provide assistance for the individuals and organizations involved in agriculture to improve and stabilize the agricultural production, putting into practice and dissemination of environmental ideas and green technologies as well, economic empowerment of women and youth. Demonstrate the effectiveness of the application of green technologies in public and business areas by own examples.
The center is a unique model of sustainable agriculture that offers
educational and other opportunities to individuals and organizations who are interested in agriculture, nature protection and tourism as follows: